privacy policy

MySnow Holidays Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy sets out how ITC Pacific Pty Ltd (ABN 94 056 186 200 ) trading as MySnow Holidays (referred to in this document as "MySnow Holidays", "we", "our", or "us") protects the privacy of your personal information.

Please note that this Privacy Policy and all personal information collected and dealt with by MySnow Holidays is subject to the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) ("Privacy Act") and the Australian Privacy Principles ("APP") contained in Schedule 1 of the Privacy Act, as amended from time to time.

This Privacy Policy applies to the collection, holding, use and disclosures of personal and sensitive information provided about individuals to MySnow Holidays through the use of the website, www.mysnow.com.au ("the website"), other applications related to MySnow Holidays and any services offered or provided by MySnow Holidays ("services"). In this Privacy Policy we also explain how you can contact us if you have a query about any personal or sensitive information that we may be holding about you.

By continuing to use the website and/or services or when you purchase services from MySnow Holidays, you acknowledge that you have had the opportunity to read this Privacy Policy. You also acknowledge and consent to MySnow Holidays collecting, holding, and disclosing personal information supplied by you and retaining and/or using your personal information.

We may do so subject to the terms of this Privacy Policy, the website, any terms and conditions that apply to any goods or services that we provide to you, and any other applicable contracts.

If you provide us with personal and/or sensitive information of a third party individual, for example other people travelling with you, you will be responsible for informing the individual of the existence of this Privacy Policy and obtaining their consent for their personal or sensitive information to be provided to MySnow Holidays for the purposes indicated in this Privacy Policy or as otherwise indicated at the time of collection.

The purpose of this Privacy Policy is to:

- clearly communicate the personal and sensitive information handling practices of MySnow Holidays;
- enhance the transparency of MySnow Holiday's information collection processes; and
- to give individuals a better understanding of the sort of personal information that MySnow Holidays holds, and the way MySnow Holidays uses or discloses that information.

In this Privacy Policy, "personal information" has the same meaning as defined by section 6 of the Privacy Act, as amended:

information or an opinion about an identified individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable:
a) whether the information or opinion is true or not; and
b) whether the information or opinion is recorded in material form or not.

Personal information may include your name, address (including previous addresses), information about you (including medical information), contact telephone number(s), e-mail addresses, bank account and credit card details, and details about flight, hotel, transfers and other related travel details and/or other information that is necessary for the delivery of our services to you.

We will only collect your sensitive information with your consent and where information is reasonably necessary for one or more of our services.

We will only use and disclose your sensitive information for the primary purpose for which it was collected or a purpose that is directly related to this primary purpose and is reasonably expected. You consent to the use and disclosure on this basis. If for example we have collected information about any medical conditions you are suffering, then you consent to us disclosing this information to our service providers (for example ground operators) if they reasonably have a need to know such information in order to safely supply services for your benefit.

We will not otherwise collect, use or disclose sensitive information about you unless required to do so by law.

In this Privacy Policy, "sensitive information" has the same meaning as defined by section 6 of the Privacy Act. Sensitive information may include information or an opinion about your health information.



In the course of regular business activity and in order to use the website and/or our services, MySnow Holidays will from time to time collect, require and otherwise deal with your personal and/or sensitive information.

If you do not want any of your personal and/or sensitive information collected, you can stop using the website and/or our services at any time (subject to applicable contracts), however we may not be able to provide our services to you.

MySnow Holidays collects personal and/or sensitive information from individuals in numerous ways, including for example when an individual:
- visits or uses the website or social media channels;
- contracts or corresponds with MySnow Holidays in person or via telephone, email, mail or directly through our website;
- makes a purchase(s) from MySnow Holidays or enquires about travel arrangements with us;
- makes payment of an invoice; or
- provides us with personal and/or sensitive information, including for example allowing information on social media to be shared with us or signing up for a promotion or competition or when you subscribe to receive marking from us (e.g. a newsletter).

We may also collect personal and/or sensitive information about you from third parties or where MySnow Holidays is required to do so by law.
MySnow Holidays does not generally take steps to:
- verify personal and/or sensitive information about any individual disclosed to it; or
- seek additional personal and/or sensitive information about any individual on the basis of information disclosed to it,
except in circumstances where it is reasonably necessary for us to do so or as may be required by law.

We note that in certain circumstances, if you do not consent to the use of your personal and/or sensitive information as outlined in this Privacy Policy or at the time of collection, you may not have access to our services and we might not be able to provide you with our services.

Any personal information collected by MySnow Holidays will be used for the purpose for which it was given to MySnow Holidays, for purposes which are directly related to those purposes, for purposes which you have otherwise consented to, or for other purposes in accordance with the Privacy Act, law or this Privacy Policy.

We may disclose personal and/or sensitive information we hold to:

- our directors, officers, employees and other associated companies or related entities or organisations;
- our contracted service providers;
- credit card providers, credit reporting and fraud checking agencies;
- government, regulatory and law enforcement agencies where the disclosure is required or authorised by law;
- our professional advisors, including our accountants, auditors and lawyers;
- third party suppliers of products or services which you have selected (such as airlines, ground operators, hotels and insurance providers);
- third party travel service providers who assist in fulfilling the booking you have made;
- our online booking facility operator and host and others who assist in providing these services;
- third party sponsors or co-sponsors of promotions on our website. Only information collected during a promotion will be disclosed to these parties;

- third parties when we contract out some of our functions and activities, such as call centre operators. In these circumstances, we prohibit third parties from using your personal information, except for the specific purpose for which we supply it. Where applicable, we may handle or disclose personal information relying on applicable exemptions under the Privacy Act, including but not limited to, the related bodies corporate exemption and the employee exemption.

We may disclose personal and/or sensitive information to overseas recipients in order to provide services. Generally, we will only disclose your personal information to these overseas recipients in connection with our services such as facilitation or fulfilment of your travel booking and/or to enable the performance of administrative and technical services by them on our behalf.

MySnow Holidays will take reasonable steps to protect the personal and/or sensitive information we hold from misuse, interference, loss and unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. MySnow Holidays may store personal information physically and/or electronically.

To ensure we are meeting the needs and requirements of our website users, and to continue to develop our online services, we may collect aggregated information through the use of cookies. We may use cookies to collect data about your visit and to allow you to navigate from page to page without having to reload each time.

You may control, refuse and/or delete cookies by using the appropriate setting on your browser as you wish, however, if you do so you may not be able to access portions of our website.

Please note that our website may contain links to other external websites. These links are provided as a convenience to you. MySnow Holidays is not affiliated with these sites and accordingly has no control over, and is not responsible for, their content, activities, privacy practice or other policies. Links to external websites are not covered by this Privacy Policy.

We may contact you using the contact details, which you provide to us in order to provide you with direct marketing communications about our services in accordance with the law.

You may opt out of receiving direct marketing communications from us at any time by contacting us using the details set out below or by functionality within such communications.

This is our current Privacy Policy. Please note that we reserve the right to amend, modify, remove or vary this Privacy Policy at any time and without notice. You should check this page regularly to take notice of any changes we may have made to this Policy. We may notify you of changes to this Privacy Policy via the website. To obtain a current version of our privacy policy, please contact MySnow Holidays via the contact details below.

If you would like access to your personal and/or sensitive information, please contact our office directly via the contact details found below under "Contact".

In the event MySnow Holidays holds personal and/or sensitive information about you and you believe that any of the information we hold about you is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, please make a request to our office for correction. Contact details can be found below.

If you have any questions or concerns about how we handle your personal or sensitive information or if you wish to access or amend personal and/or sensitive information we hold about you, please make a request in writing.

All correspondence should be directed to:
Post: PO Box 1354, Milton, 4064
Email: info@mysnow.com.au
Phone: 1800 697 669

If you decide to contact us for any of the reasons above, we request that you provide us with sufficient details regarding your reason for getting in touch with us.

We note that if necessary, we will ask you to provide us with a copy of your ID, passport or other valid identity document.

If you have any enquiries about this Privacy Policy or wish to make a complaint about a matter relating to privacy please contact us using the details set out above (refer to "Contact").

We will investigate and consider any complaint received by us and a response will be provided to the complainant as soon as practicable.

If you are not satisfied with the way in which we handle your inquiry or complaint in regard to your personal information, if applicable, you may contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner ("OAIC"). Contact details for the OAIC can be found at www.oaic.gov.au. Last Updated: 25 November 2020

We know Snow


MySnow Holidays are a team of skiers and snowboarders with a genuine passion for the snow, our ski specialists have visited hundreds of ski resorts all over the world and have firsthand knowledge of popular ski destinations. We have the inside scoop on the best ski accommodation, best restaurants and best après ski spots across the USA, Canada, Japan, Australia and New Zealand. If you want to make sure your holiday is amazing, speak to the experts!

At MySnow Holidays we offer the best value deals and ski packages to suit your ideal snow holiday. We love a good value offer as much as our customers, so we make sure to negotiate the kind of deals we would book ourselves. MySnow Holidays works directly with the world's leading ski resorts and negotiates ski hotels and lift tickets at a heavily discounted price. Our ski specialist are available by phone or email to answer questions and help plan your dream winter holiday. If you prefer to book online, you will still have an experienced ski travel consultant to take care of your booking and to make sure it is exactly what you need.

Ski the world with MySnow Holidays, call one of our experienced ski travel consultants for a personalised quote and get the snowball rolling on your next ski holiday!
1300 697 669

Read more...

Need Advice?


Request a Quote

We can build custom ski itineraries including:
flights, accommodation, ski lift tickets, ski equipment, ski lessons and activities

1300 697 669

Our friendly and skilled consultants are available Monday to Friday 9am-5pm (AEST) to answer any questions about your current or future ski holiday.

info@mysnow.com.au

Don't have time to call?
Send us an email and we will contact you within 24hrs